Rakus, Inc. v. 3 Red G, LLC
[…] ( Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 563, [1980]; cf Kempf v Magida , 37 AD3d 763, 765 [2d Dept 2007]). To the extent the attorney's affirmation introduces only legal arguments and documentary evidence such as the Agreement, the mechanic's lien and Red's deed to the premises, it is sufficient for the purposes of this motion and the lack of an affidavit by someone with knowledge of the facts will not serve as a basis for denial.

Plaintiff's first cause of action is to foreclose on its mechanic's lien. Lien Law § 44 requires "All persons appearing by the records in the office of the county clerk or register to be owners of such real property or any part thereof" be joined as necessary parties to an action to foreclose on a lien. ( Bryant Equipment Corp. v A-1 Moore Contracting Corp., 51 AD2d 792, 792 [2d Dept 1976]).