INDEX NO. 657500/2017
[…] Nonetheless, the issue of arbitrability may be waived by participating in an arbitration without either raising the issue before the arbitrator or seeking a permanent stay of arbitration pursuant to CPLR art 75 on that ground (see Matter of Peckerman v D & D Assocs., 165 AD2d 289, 295-296 [1st Dept 1991]).
Here, however, the respondents did not participate in the arbitration and were not provided with notice of the arbitration hearing in accordance with CPLR 7506(b), which requires the arbitrator to "notify the parties in writing personally or by registered or certified mail" of the hearing date at least eight days prior thereto (see Matter of Nadel & Assoc., P.C. v O'Neil, 50 AD3d 358 [1st Dept 2008]; Matter of Ostreicher v Ostreicher, 217 AD2d 629 [2d Dept 1995]).