NIRJALA RAJKARNIKAR, Plaintiff, v. BLUE TARP reDEVELOPMENT, LLC MGM SPRINGFIELD, and MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL, Defendants.
[…] As to defendant MGM Resorts, Section 33-929 of the Connecticut General Statutes permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction over foreign corporations under certain circumstances. See American Wholesalers Underwriting, Ltd. v. American Wholesale Ins. Grp., Inc., 312 F.Supp.2d 247, 252 (D.Connn. 2004). Section 33-929(f) provides:
Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state;(2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f).