NIRJALA RAJKARNIKAR, Plaintiff, v. BLUE TARP reDEVELOPMENT, LLC MGM SPRINGFIELD, and MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL, Defendants.
[…] The plaintiff does not contend that her claim for employment discrimination arises out of a contract between herself and MGM Resorts made in Connecticut or to be performed in Connecticut. Nor does she contend that her claim arises out of the production, manufacture, or distribution of goods by MGM Resorts that were used or consumed in Connecticut. Also, she does not contend that her claim arises from tortious conduct in Connecticut. Thus, clauses (1), (3), and (4) of Section 33-929(f) need not be addressed.
Clause (2) of Section 33-929(f) permits the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation when a cause of action arises “out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(2). The plaintiff argues that jurisdiction is proper because the defendants repeatedly solicited business in Connecticut using billboards, radio advertisements, and the mail. See Pl.'s Mem. Opp.