NIRJALA RAJKARNIKAR, Plaintiff, v. BLUE TARP reDEVELOPMENT, LLC MGM SPRINGFIELD, and MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL, Defendants.
[…] The plaintiff points to nothing that connects repeated solicitation of business in Connecticut by MGM Resorts to her employment. Therefore, construing the Amended Complaint and the plaintiff's other submissions to the court in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, MGM Resorts is not covered by Section 33-929(f)(2).
As to defendant MGM Springfield, Section 52-59b of the Connecticut General Statutes permits the exercise of jurisdiction over foreign LLCs. See Austen v. Catterton Partners V, LP, 729 F.Supp.2d 548, 559 (D. Conn. 2010). Section 52-59b provides:
As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, or over the executor or administrator of such nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of
action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state.Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a).
As MGM Springfield is an LLC, the court evaluates the plaintiff's claims against MGM Springfield and its contacts with Connecticut under Section 52-59b. First, it is undisputed that the defendants do not transact any business in Connecticut.