Raja v. Englewood Cmty. Hosp., Inc.
[…] More specifically, Plaintiffs argue that "qualified peer review immunity under Section 395.0191 is inapplicable," contending that the statute "only protects certain limited actions involving peer review" and that "the actions of ECH's governing Board made in connection with physician reappointment and the denial of medical staff privileges are covered expressly under another section of Chapter 395: Sections 395.0193(3) and (5)." Dkt. 75 at 8, 10.

Apparently, Plaintiffs have confused the two statutes. Section 395.0193 expressly applies to "the process of investigating and disciplining physicians pursuant to the state-mandated peer review process." § 395.0193(1). See Awwad v. Largo Medical Center, Inc., 2001 WL 5006503 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 20, 2011).