Raja v. Englewood Cmty. Hosp., Inc.
[…] Dkt. 75 at 8, 10.

Apparently, Plaintiffs have confused the two statutes. Section 395.0193 expressly applies to "the process of investigating and disciplining physicians pursuant to the state-mandated peer review process." § 395.0193(1). See Awwad v. Largo Medical Center, Inc., 2001 WL 5006503 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 20, 2011). On the other hand, Section 395.0191 addresses "application[s] for staff membership or clinical privileges" and expressly includes within its scope the "the authority of the medical staff of a licensed facility to review for approval or disapproval all applications for appointment and reappointment..." § 395.0191(1) and (4).

Plaintiffs' allegations concerning the lack of a peer review process relate to ECH's decision not to reappoint Dr. Raja, rather than any actions (or inactions) ECH took in a peer review proceedings (Dkt. 59 ¶¶ 69-79). More specifically, Plaintiffs complaints relate to the denial of Dr. Raja's reappointment, not an investigation and recommended "discipline" by a "peer review" committee. See § 395.0193(3).

Plaintiffs cite no authority to support their contentions. And nothing in the plain language of § 395.0191 limits immunity to reviews handled solely by peer physicians. Rather, the immunity provision expressly applies to the hospital's "governing board or governing board members . . . disciplinary board . . ., agents, investigators, witnesses, or employees, or against any other person." § 395.0191(7). And the Fourth District's grant of immunity to the hospital's governing board in Desai further discounts Plaintiffs' argument. See 54 So. 3d at 1030.