Case No.: 8:12-cv-02083-JDW-AEP
[…] Id. at 1369 (quoting Z.K. Marine Inc. v. M/V Archigetis, 808 F. Supp. 1561, 1563 (S.D. Fla. 1992)). Reconsideration "is an extraordinary remedy to be employed sparingly." Id. at 1370.
In dismissing Count III with prejudice, the Court determined that there was "no set of facts Plaintiff could allege that would state a claim for breach of contract arising from the denial of his reappointment that would overcome statutory immunity under § 395.0191." Dkt. 91 at 14. To overcome the cited statutory immunity, Plaintiff was required to plead intentional fraud in the reappointment process. See Fla. Stat. § 395.0191(7) (granting immunity "for any action arising out of or related to carrying out the provisions of this section, absent intentional fraud"). None of the allegations in the current and previous versions of the complaint so much as hinted at intentional fraud, even when reading the allegations in the light most favorable to Plaintiff.