NO. 01-19-00284-CV
[…] Raj offered his own affidavit as evidence of the market value as of the foreclosure date. In response, FSB argues that Raj's affidavit testimony regarding the market value was insufficient because he failed to meet the requirements of opinion evidence and recited bare conclusions that do not raise a material fact issue.
Under Section 51.003 of the Texas Property Code, a person may bring an action to recover the deficiency if the price at which real property is sold at a foreclosure sale under Section 51.002 is less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by the real property. TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003(a). "Any person against whom such a recovery is sought by motion may request that the court in which the action is pending determine the fair market value of the real property as of the date of the foreclosure sale." Id. § 51.003(b). "The fair market value shall be determined by the finder of fact after the introduction by the parties of competent evidence of the value." Id.