Raiser v. Tri-City Healthcare Dist.
[…] (Taliaferro v. Hoogs (1965) 236 Cal.App.2d 521, 525.)

In 1963, the Legislature passed vexatious litigant statutes (§ 391 et seq.) to curb misuse of the courts by litigants acting in propria persona who repeatedly relitigate the same issues. These persistent and obsessive litigants often file groundless actions against judges and other court officers who made decisions adverse to them. This abuse of the system wastes court time and resources and prejudices other parties waiting their turn before the courts. (Bravo v. Ismaj, supra, 99 Cal.App.4th at pp. 220-221.)

Section 391, subdivision (b)(1), defines a vexatious litigant as one who "[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing."

"Litigation" is broadly defined as "any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained, or pending in any state or federal court" and includes appeals and writ petitions, which are considered to be new litigation. (§ 391, subd. (a); McColm v. Westwood Park Assn.