Raiser v. Tri-City Healthcare Dist.
[…] (a); McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1220.) Voluntary dismissals are counted as adverse determinations under the statute. (Tokerud v. Capitolbank Sacramento (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 775, 777.)

The statutory scheme contains two remedies to address the problem of vexatious litigants and allow them to proceed with a lawsuit. First, sections 391.1 through 391.6 outline a procedure for a defendant in a pending case to move for the posting of security by a plaintiff shown to be a vexatious litigant who does not have reasonable probability of prevailing in the litigation. (§§ 391.1-391.3.) If the plaintiff fails to post the bond, the action must be dismissed as to the moving defendant. (§ 391.4.) Second, under section 391.7, "the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the . . . presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (§ 391.7, subd. (a).)

III. Analysis

The vexatious litigation statutes have survived many legal challenges: "A long line of California decisions upholds [the vexatious litigant] statutory scheme against [similar constitutional challenges]. We see no reason to disagree with them." (Wolfe v.