Raisen v. Raisen
[…] All conveyances, contracts, transfers, or mortgages of real property or any interest in it, executed by a married woman without the joinder of her husband after the effective date of the 1968 Constitution of Florida, are as valid and effective as though the husband had joined.
(2) Any married woman having a right of dower in real property may relinquish it by joining in a conveyance or mortgage of the property or by a separate instrument without the joinder of her husband, executed in the same manner as conveyances.
§ 708.09, Fla. Stat. (1977), provides:
Every married woman may enter into agreements and contracts with her husband, may become the partner of her husband or others, may give a power of attorney to her husband, and may execute powers conferred upon her by her husband, including the power to execute and acknowledge all instruments, including relinquishments of dower, conveying, transferring, or encumbering property, or any interest in it, owned by her, or by herself and her husband as tenants by the entirety, or by her husband. All powers of attorney heretofore executed by a wife to her husband and vice versa, and the execution of all documents executed thereunder, are hereby validated and confirmed.

The "supposed unity" of husband and wife, which serves as the traditional basis of interspousal disability, is not a reference to the common nature or loving oneness achieved in a marriage of two free individuals.