Raiola v. S. Nassau Cmty. Hosp.
[…] See Defendants Dr. Kurta, Dr. Altus, Dr. Dlugash, Dr. Rubin and Dr. Becker's Reply Affirmation Exhibit A.

CPLR § 3211(a)(3) states that, "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that:... 3. the party asserting the cause of action has not (sic) legal capacity to sue."

In the instant matter, it is evident that plaintiffs commenced the matter prior to being appointed as administrators of the Estate of John Louis Raiola. Consequently, plaintiffs as "Proposed Co-Administrators" lacked the capacity to sue.

However, CPLR § 205(a), states, in pertinent part, "[i]f an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment upon the merits, the plaintiff, or if the plaintiff dies, and the cause of action survives, his or her executor or administrator, may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the - termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such six month period."

Therefore, defendant Dr. Abrahams's motion (Seq.