Rainsy v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Subsection (b) of 28 U.S.C. § 2511(3) does not contain the exception of subsection (g) of § 2511(2) and thus does not provide an exception for disclosure of "publicly-available" content. By the plain terms of the statute, Applicant's proposed exception does not apply to this situation.

2. Exception under § 2702(b)(5)

Applicant also seeks to apply an exception under the Stored Communications Act that allows disclosure "necessarily incidental to the rendition of the service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service." Applicant provides no explanation why this exception applies, and on its face, it does not apply to this situation.

Therefore, the Stored Communications Act prohibits disclosure of the documents sought in category 1(a).