Rainsdon v. Gearheart (In re Ford)
[…] Wakelam v. Hagood, 151 Idaho 688, 691, 263 P.3d 742, 745 (2011) (quoting Hoffman v. SV Co., Inc., 102 Idaho 187, 190, 628 P.2d 218, 221 (1981)). Because Evans' life estate was not included on the quitclaim deed, as against both Plaintiff as the bankruptcy trustee and Debtor's creditors, the life estate verbally reserved for Evans is facially invalid, at least in actions for damages and specific performance.

Defendant counters, arguing the life estate is valid based on the doctrine of part performance under Idaho Code § 9-504, which provides that the statute of frauds "must not be construed to . . . abridge the power of any court to compel the specific performance of an agreement, in case of part performance thereof." According to the theory of part performance, when an agreement to convey real property fails to meet the requirements of the statute of frauds, the agreement may nevertheless be specifically enforced when the purchaser has partly performed the agreement. Hoke v.