No. CV 05 4004842 S
[…] Lastly, the plaintiff claims that the statute of limitations in § 12-415(f) precludes the commissioner from pursuing Cafe for the payment of sales and use taxes that it claims it paid to PCL. General Statutes § 12-415(f) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Except in the case of fraud, intent to evade this chapter or authorized regulations, [or] failure to make a return[,] . . . every notice of a deficiency assessment shall be mailed within three years after the last day of the month following the period for which the amount is proposed to be assessed or within three years after the return is filed, whichever period expires later."