No. CV 05 4004842 S
[…] The mere payment of the sales and use taxes to the nonresident contractor does not relieve the person engaging the nonresident contractor of the liability for the payment of the applicable taxes. There is simply no statutory provision in § 12-430 that relieves the plaintiff of his tax liability simply by paying the tax to the nonresident contractor or obtaining an acknowledgment of liability from the contractor.
Subparagraph (D) of § 12-430(7) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "When a person doing business with the nonresident contractor pays over to the [c]ommissioner . . . amounts deducted and withheld pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, such person shall not be liable for any claim of the nonresident contractor for such amounts or for any claim of the commissioner for any taxes of the nonresident contractor arising from the activities of the nonresident contractor on the project for which the amounts were paid over."