No. CV 05 4004842 S
[…] The plaintiff maintains that it did, in fact, pay the sales and use taxes to PCL and obtained a receipt of payment from PCL as a retailer, in compliance with § 12-411(2), which provides that "[s]uch person's liability is not extinguished until the tax has been paid to this state, except that a receipt from a retailer engaged in business in this state . . . given to the purchaser pursuant to subdivision (3) of this section is sufficient to relieve the purchaser from further liability for the tax to which the receipt refers." Contrary to the plaintiff's claim that the receipt for payment to PCL relieves it of any tax liability, this statutory section deals only with a retailer that is "engaged in business in this state."