No. CV 05 4004842 S
[…] The plaintiff filed its first tax return with the Department of Revenue Services on March 23, 2000. See affidavit of Steve Proper, dated December 14, 2006.
When a state resident engages a nonresident contractor to perform work within the state and sales and use taxes result, a state resident could escape personal liability for the payment of the resulting taxes by complying with the terms of General Statutes § 12-430. Section 12-430 provides, in relevant part, that "(1) . . . [t]he commissioner, whenever [she] deems it necessary to insure compliance with this [sales and use taxes] chapter, may require any person subject thereto to deposit with [her] such security as the commissioner determines." In addition, subparagraph (B) of § 12-430(7) provides that any person doing business with a nonresident contractor and making payments of the contract price to the nonresident contractor shall deduct and withhold five percent of the contract payments unless the nonresident contractor has furnished a certificate of compliance as set forth in subparagraph (E) of § 12-430(7).
Subparagraph (A) of § 19-430(7) provides that "(i) `[n]onresident contractor' means a contractor who does not maintain a regular place of business in this state; (ii) `regular place of business' means any bona fide office, factory, warehouse or other space in this state at which a contractor is doing business in its own name in a regular and systematic manner, and which place is continuously maintained, occupied, and used by the contractor in carrying on its business through its employees regularly in attendance to carry on the contractor's business in the contractor's own name, except that `regular place of business' does not include a place of business for a statutory agent for service of process, or a temporary office or location used by the contractor only for the duration of the contract, whether or not at the site of construction, or an office maintained, occupied and used by a person affiliated with the contractor[.]"
Subparagraph (E) of § 12-430(7) apparently applies only to contracts with the state and provides as follows: "When a nonresident contractor enters into a contract with the state, said contractor shall provide the Labor Department with evidence demonstrating compliance with the provisions of chapters 567 and 568, the prevailing wage requirements of chapter 557 and any other provisions of the general statutes related to conditions of employment." (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to subparagraph (C) of § 12-430(7), a nonresident contractor shall request within a certain time period that the commissioner audit the nonresident contractor's records when money was deducted and withheld from the contractor as provided for in subparagraph (B).