Poyner & Spruill LLP, by Thomas R. West, Raleigh, and Pamela A. Scott, for petitioners.
[…] Id. at 670, 640 S.E.2d at 793-94. The State Board of Education (the State Board) did not adopt the ALJ's decision and affirmed respondent's original decision. Id. at 670, 640 S.E.2d at 794. Petitioner appealed to the superior court, which affirmed the State Board's decision. Id. at 670, 640 S.E.2d at 794. Petitioner then appealed to this Court, which reversed the superior court. Id. at 676, 640 S.E.2d at 797.
In reaching our decision, we applied N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-51(c), which was added to the North Carolina Administrative Procedures Act in 2000. Id. at 670, 640 S.E.2d at 794. That section states, in relevant part:
In reviewing a final decision in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a decision, in accordance with G.S. 150B-34(a), and the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge's decision, the court shall review the official record, de novo, and shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law. In reviewing the case, the court shall not give deference to any prior decision made in the case and shall not be bound by the findings of fact or the conclusions of law contained in the agency's final decision.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 150B-51(c) (2005).
Petitioner assigned error to the superior court's “ application of the standard of review, arguing that the trial court improperly applied the de novo standard of review by deferring to respondent's construction of the statute at issue."