Poyner & Spruill LLP, by Thomas R. West, Raleigh, and Pamela A. Scott, for petitioners.
[…] We have reconsidered the case as directed and, except as herein modified, the opinion we filed on 20 February 2007 remains in full force and effect.
In Rainey I, we reversed a superior court order affirming a Final Decision by the State Board of Education. Id. at 676, 640 S.E.2d at 797. Madeline Davis Tucker (petitioner) achieved certification by the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards (the National Board) in 2000. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-296.2(b) requires the State to “ [pay] a significant salary differential to teachers who attain national certification from [the National Board.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-296.2(a) (2005). After petitioner received her certification, the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction (respondent) informed her that she would not receive the National Board salary increase.