Civil Action 3:23-cv-00272
[…] I need not decide today whether the attorney immunity doctrine protects attorneys from liability under the TDCA or the DTPA, because there are independent reasons why Plaintiffs' TDCA and DTPA claims fail.
1. TDCA Claim
Plaintiffs allege Barrett Daffin violated several provisions of the TDCA. I will address the provisions one-by-one.
Section 392.301(a)(3). Plaintiffs allege Barrett Daffin violated § 392.301(a)(3), which prohibits debt collectors from making representations “to any person other than the consumer that a consumer is wil[l]fully refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt when the debt is in dispute and the consumer has notified in writing the debt collector of the dispute.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(3). This claim fails because Plaintiffs have produced no evidence that Barrett Daffin made any representations to anyone that Plaintiffs were refusing to pay a nondisputed consumer debt.
Section 392.301(a)(7). Plaintiffs allege Barrett Daffin violated § 392.301(a)(7), which prohibits debt collectors from “threatening that nonpayment of a consumer debt will result in the seizure, repossession, or sale of the person's property without proper court proceedings.” Id. § 392.301(a)(7). But the TDCA clarifies that a debt collector is not prohibited from “exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings.” Id. § 392.301(b)(3). In that vein, the Fifth Circuit has held that “Section 392.301(a)(7) simply does not apply to nonjudicial foreclosure.” McCaig v. Wells Fargo Bank (Tex.), N.A., 788 F.3d 463, 477 (5th Cir. 2015). This claim thus fails as a matter of law.
Section 392.301(a)(8).