Rainbow Coop v. City of New York
[…] Plaintiffs seventh cause of action seeks a judgment permanently enjoining UHAB or NCB (a) from taking any action to sell, assign or transfer record title in the building, or to lease it to a third party (b) from taking any action that could subject plaintiffs to summary proceedings regarding their possession of the building, and (c) from doing anything to further encumber the building, or to enter or take possession, or begin a foreclosure action with respect to NCB's mortgage or secured interest in the building.

Real Property Law § 260 states:

Lands adversely held may be conveyed or mortgaged

No grant, conveyance or mortgage of real property or interest therein shall be void for the reason that at the time of the delivery thereof such real property is in the actual possession of a person claiming under a title adverse to that of the grantor.

Plaintiffs argue that because their claim of title under adverse possession must be accepted as true, it cannot be said, as a matter of law, that NCB is entitled to dismissal of these causes of action.