Raimondi v. Bd. of Manager of Olympic Tower Condo.
[…] The court also rejects plaintiffs contention that the letter agreement imposes an "excess profits tax" or that the defendant is attempting to "steal 7.5% of the sales price" of the subject unit. The court cannot insulate plaintiff from his voluntary decision to execute the letter agreement

Accordingly, defendant is entitled to summary judgment dismissing the second cause of action.

The third cause of action

Plaintiff contends, for his third cause of action, that the letter agreement is an unlawful restraint on the alienation of the subject unit, in violation of RPL § 339-v.

RPL § 339-v provides what must legally be included in any Condominium's bylaws and in pertinent part states:

2. The by-laws may also provide for the following:

(a) Provisions governing the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units, provided, however, that the by-laws shall contain no provision restricting the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units because of race, creed, color or national origin

RPL § 339-v does not apply here because the letter agreement is not a by-law provision, but rather, a separate agreement voluntarily entered into by plaintiff based on mutual consideration.