Raimondi v. Bd. of Manager of Olympic Tower Condo.
[…] Moreover, plaintiff has not alleged any claim that the letter agreement was imposed upon him on the basis of "race, creed, color or national origin," as explicitly required under RPL § 339-v(2)(a). Accordingly, defendant is entitled to summary judgment dismissing the third cause of action.

The fourth cause of action

For his fourth cause of action, plaintiff contends that "defendant's imposition of the letter agreement upon plaintiff in violation of the By-Laws of the Condominium is a deceptive business practice that violates General Business Law § 349."

A private right of action is granted to "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section." Gen. Bus. Law § 349-h. To maintain a cause of action for violation of Gen. Bus. Law § 349, a party must only allege and prove: [1] that defendant was guilty of a material deceptive act or practice in the conduct of a business; and [2] plaintiff was injured by reason thereof. Small v.