Railroad Company v. Mullins
[…] Debris could not — could not hang on it to raise the flood plane to any appreciable height. The structure will go out before that occurred."

Salmon explained, referring to a plat introduced as an exhibit, that the course of the river, as it runs by the Town of McClure follows numerous bends and curves, and that a short distance south of the five houses herein mentioned, it makes a sharp turn to the left, and when it reaches a flood stage, it leaves its normal channel and throws its waters towards the houses.

Section 56-362, Code of Virginia, 1950 (1959 Repl. Vol.) provides in part:

"Any railroad corporation created under the laws of this State, which shall have fully located the route of its railway, may, in the construction of such railway on such route, cross any canal, navigable stream, or watercourse between its termini, but in such manner as not unreasonably to impede the navigation and use thereof; * * *." (Emphasis added.)

In 56 Am. Jur., Waters, Sec. 31, page 520, the following is said: