Raiford v. Nat'l Hills Exch., LLC
[…] To succeed, Plaintiffs would have had the burden of persuasion to clearly establish entitlement to a preliminary injunction - an often difficult task to achieve. At first blush, it appears that Plaintiffs would have had great difficulty establishing a substantial likelihood of success on the merits and an inadequate remedy at law. Here, the Court need not litigate a hypothetical lawsuit that Plaintiffs may never have filed. Plaintiffs' theory on causation is simply too speculative to warrant reconsideration of summary judgment. See O.C.G.A § 51-12-8 ("If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent circumstances preponderate in causing the injury, such damage is too remote to be the basis of recovery against the wrongdoer.").

In summary, Plaintiff's motion for reconsideration fails to show a causal connection between Defendants' alleged fraud and Plaintiffs' injury. Plaintiffs certainly do not establish any clear error or manifest injustice imposed by the Court's prior ruling.

III. CONCLUSION