Raichlin v. State
[…] The arbitrator shall consider such claim and determine its merits.

However, if the employee is not subject to either the provisions of Civil Service Law § 75-b (3) (a) or (b), and thus cannot assert the retaliatory dismissal as a defense or separate claim in a disciplinary proceeding, he or she "may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as contained in [Labor Law §§ 740-741]" (Civil Service Law § 75-b [3] [c]; Court of Claims Act § 9 [13]).

Claimant alleges that she orally complained to Joanne Strapach, a supervisor, that two of claimant's coworkers had mistreated several residents.