No. 1 CA-CV 15-0767
[…] Id. (citing State v. Lawson, 144 Ariz. 547, 553 (1985)). In addition, an officer is not required to have probable cause regarding each element of a crime to make an arrest. Gasho v. United States, 39 F.3d 1420, 1428 (9th Cir. 1994) (holding probable cause for arrest does not require an officer to have probable cause for every element of the offense).
A. October 13 Arrest
¶18 Rahn was arrested for hindering prosecution on October 13. Under A.R.S. § 13-2512 (2016), "[a] person commits hindering prosecution in the first degree if, with the intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of another for any felony, the person renders assistance to the other person." "Rendering assistance" includes "knowingly . . . [p]roviding the other person with money" or "[s]uppressing by an act of concealment . . . any physical evidence that might aid in the . . . prosecution or conviction of the other person." A.R.S. § 13-2510.