2 M.D. 2022
[…] Altoona Housing Auth. v. City of Altoona, 785 A.2d 1047 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). We are not required, however, to accept conclusions of law or expressions of opinion. Pa. Div., Horsemen's Benevolent & Protective Ass'n, Inc. v. Mountainview Thoroughbred Racing Ass'n, 855 A.2d 957 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). In that a demurrer results in the dismissal of a suit, it should be sustained only in cases that are clear and free from doubt and only where it appears with certainty that the law permits no recovery under the allegations pleaded. Id.
As PSP maintains, this Court lacks jurisdiction over this matter. Section 5806(a)(1) of the Judicial Code provides: "A person aggrieved by a search and seizure may move for the return of the property seized by filing a motion in the court of common pleas in the judicial district where the property is located." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5806(a)(1). In addition, Rule 588 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure, in pertinent part, provides: