Index No. 715746/17
[…] Ins. Co. v Scottsdale Ins. Co., 102 AD3d at 900). As such, moving defendants are not entitled to the dismissal of plaintiffs' eighth cause of action sounding in civil conspiracy.
Plaintiffs' ninth cause of action is for declaratory judgment. CPLR 3001 provides the following:
"The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. If the court declines to render such a judgment it shall state its grounds."
CPLR 3017 (b) provides the following:
"In an action for a declaratory judgment, the demand for relief in the complaint shall specify the rights and other legal relations on which a declaration is requested and state whether further or consequential relief is or could be claimed and the nature and extent of any such relief which is claimed."
Upon the instant motion, the court must consider "'only the issue of whether a cause of action for declaratory relief is set forth, not the question of whether the plaintiff is entitled to a favorable declaration'" (State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.