Rahl v. Hayes 73 Corp.
[…] The court's determination herein must be made in light of the applicable statutes set forth in the Social Services Law. With respect to MA correctly paid, although section 369 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Social Services Law provides that "no lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under this title", the section goes on to provide that "[n]othing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to alter or affect the right of a social services official to recover the cost of medical assistance provided to an injured person in accordance with the provisions of section