CV-09-526-ST.
[…] The regulation fills that gap by barring disclosure after awards or cancellations, but only if it "pertains to another procurement" or "is prohibited by law." 48 CFR § 3.104-4(f)(3) (4). By designating when disclosure post-award is not authorized, the text of regulation does not bar, and thus authorizes, post-award disclosure under all other circumstances. If disclosure were not otherwise authorized, this language would be redundant.
Other FARs support this view of protecting bid proposals pre-award, but not post-award. See 48 CFR § 3.104-3(a)(1) ("A person described in paragraph (a)(2) . . . must not, other than as provided by law, knowingly disclose contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract."); § 15.207 ("Proposals shall be safeguarded from unauthorized disclosure throughout the source selection process."); § 15.306 (limiting exchanges between government and offerors in the time period before an award); and § 15.506 (outlining post-award debriefing and limiting debriefing to exclude