CV-09-526-ST.
[…] Id at 94-95.
In sum, Exemption 3 does not protect bid or proposal information from disclosure post-award based on § 423 and its implementing regulations unless it "pertains to another procurement" or "is prohibited by law." None of the documents requested by Raher pertain to another procurement. Whether they are "prohibited by law" from disclosure under § 253b(m) is discussed next.
2. § 253b(m)
Similarly, § 253b(m) bars disclosure of certain contractor proposals. Its first subsection provides that "[a] proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available to any person under section 552 of Title 5." However, subsection (2) carves out a large exception, namely "any proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the agency and the contractor that submitted the proposal."