Case No. 83643.
[…] {¶ 21} In his second assignment of error, the appellant claims the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear the complaint for divorce because the appellee was a Syrian citizen visiting the United States on a B-2 visitor visa. The appellant specifically argues that the B-2 visitor visa only confers a "tourist" status on the appellee within the United States; therefore, the appellee's failure to obtain a Permanent Residency Card deprives the trial court of jurisdiction to hear her complaint for divorce because the appellee is not a permanent resident. We disagree.
{¶ 22} R.C. 3105.03 states, "The plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint."
{¶ 23} "The word `residence' in R.C. 3105.03, means `domiciliary residence,' a concept which has two components: (1) an actual residence in the jurisdiction, and (2) an intention to make the state of jurisdiction a permanent home." Coleman v.