No. 93A02–1402–EX–80.
[…] Larry was required to show both that 1) he suffered from an occupational disease, and that 2) his occupational disease arose “out of and in the course of employment.” See Schlechtweg v. McQuay–Norris Mfg. Co., 116 Ind.App. 375, 64 N.E.2d 664, 667 (Ind.Ct.App.1946) (holding that the burden rested upon appellant to establish that she had in fact contracted and was suffering from an occupational disease as defined by the statute); I.C. § 22–3–7–10.
While Mary argues that the Board erred when it failed to find conclusively that Larry was exposed to asbestos pursuant to Indiana Code section 22–3–7–33, she misinterprets the burden of proof Larry was required to carry. Indiana Code section 22–3–7–33 provides:
An employee shall be conclusively deemed to have been exposed to the hazards of an occupational disease when for any length of time, however short, he is employed in an occupation or process in which the hazard of the disease exists. The employer liable for the compensation provided for in this chapter shall be the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the hazards of the occupational disease claimed upon regardless of the length of time of the last exposure.
Larry argues that the above language required the Board to find that he had been exposed to asbestos.
However, the Board acknowledged Larry's exposure to asbestos.