CV-2018-0061
[…] B. Analysis
The parties do not dispute that the two-year statute of limitations for bringing defamation claims based on the letters from November and December of 2016 ran as of November and December of 2018, after the filing of Sedgewick's Motion to Dismiss Rago's Complaint and before the entry of the Order denying Sedgewick's Motion to Dismiss. Thus, the issue becomes whether the statute of limitations was tolled such that Sedgewick's defamation claims are not time-barred. Sedgewick argues the statute of limitations was tolled by virtue of M.R. Civ. P. 12(a) and 14 M.R.S. §865.
Sedgewick takes nothing from her argument based on section 865, which provides: "All the provisions hereof respecting limitations apply to any counterclaim by the defendant except a counterclaim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiffs claim to (he extent of the demand in the plaintiff's claim. The lime of such limitation shall be computed as if an action had been commenced therefor at the time the plaintiffs action was commenced." 14 M.R.S. § 865 (emphasis added). The Law Court has clarified that the emphasized language indicates the only counterclaims covered by section 865 are those "asserted ... in defensive reduction of the amount of defendant's liability to plaintiff."