Ragland v. Commonwealth
[…] Cf. Freeman v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 658, 660-61, 460 S.E.2d 261, 262 (1995). Virginia law makes it unlawful for a person to drive a vehicle that has a defective tail light on the highways of the Commonwealth. Code § 46.2-1003 states that:

it shall be unlawful for "any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in unsafe condition.

(Emphasis added). Included among the equipment mentioned in Code § 46.2-1002 is ". . . any lighting device . . . for which approval is required by any provision of this chapter. . . ." Code § 46.2-1013 requires tail lights used on motor vehicles to be approved by the superintendent of the Department of State Police of the Commonwealth. Thus, under Code § 46.2-1003, it is unlawful to drive a car that has a tail light in defective condition.