Ragland v. Commonwealth
[…] Hall v. Hockaday, 206 Va. 792, 798, 146 S.E.2d 215, 219 (1966). We hold that the trial court did not err in denying appellant's motion to suppress because Officer Burton's stop of appellant's car was based on a reasonable, articulable suspicion that appellant's automobile had defective equipment. Cf. Freeman v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 658, 660-61, 460 S.E.2d 261, 262 (1995). Virginia law makes it unlawful for a person to drive a vehicle that has a defective tail light on the highways of the Commonwealth. Code § 46.2-1003 states that:

it shall be unlawful for "any person to use or have as equipment on a motor vehicle operated on a highway any device or equipment mentioned in § 46.2-1002 which is defective or in unsafe condition.

(Emphasis added).