INDEX No.:15248/05 MOTION SEQUENCE NO: 2 CAL. NO.: 2008H0619
[…] "Punitive damages are recoverable in a medical malpractice action only where the defendant's conduct evinces a high degree of moral culpability [or constitutes] willful or wanton negligence or recklessness (quotations omitted)" (Hill v 2016 Realty Associates, 42 AD3d 432, 433; see also, Lee v Health Force, Inc., 268 AD2d 564; Rev v Park View Nursing Home, Inc., 262 AD2d 624). Punitive damages are available under Public Health Law § 2801-d(2) "where the deprivation of any . . . right or benefit [as defined by Public Health Law § 2801-d] is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient."
The courts have not been consistent over whether the burden required for an award of punitive damages in a medical malpractice action and the burden imposed by Public Health Law § 2801-d(2) for an award of punitive damages under that statute differ. In Osborne ex rel.