Ragan v. Kenaston Corp.
[…] This statute presents no basis from which either the Commission or this Court could base Ragan's benefits on any wage other than the hourly wage he was being paid during the period he was employed by Kenaston.

Ragan asserts that, because the normal wage for employees hired out of the union hall was $13.72 per-hour, the wage paid by Kenaston is not an appropriate basis for determining what he would have earned but for his disability. I.C. § 72-419(4)(b) requires that the employees benefits be computed according to the wages that employee would have earned "had he been so employed by the employer the full thirteen (13) calendar weeks immediately preceding such time." The Commission properly computed Ragan's benefits on the basis of what Ragan's wages would have been had he been similarly employed by the employer, Kenaston, for the relevant period preceding the accident.