Ragan v. Kenaston Corp.
[…] The Commission did not conclude that Ragan's work was seasonal, Ragan's award was not based on a seasonal wage, and Kenaston does not argue on appeal that the seasonal formula should be applied. This appeal presents no basis for this Court to consider the seasonality of Ragan's employment.

Ragan does not dispute that he was paid $10.98 per hour during his brief tenure with Kenaston. Ragan asserts that the proper wage from which his temporary disability benefits should be calculated is the wage normally paid to workers hired out of the union hall. This argument is based on I.C. § 72-419(10), which provides that "contractual, customary, or usual wage in the particular employment, industry or community for the same or similar service" can be used to determine the appropriate hourly rate when "the actual rate of pay cannot be readily ascertained." I.C. § 72-419(10). In this case, however, there is no question that Ragan's actual rate of pay while working for Kenaston was $10.98 per-hour.