Civil Action No. 16728.
[…] Agreement § 1.1 (emphases added).
Section 1.1 also defines "Other Taxes" or "Other Tax" as meaning "any Tax other than a Tax in respect of the income of any Subsidiary." Reference to any one of several Coal Act provisions makes clear that the payments made by employers into the benefit funds created under statute are "premiums" by the terms of the Act.
See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 9704(a) (stating that "[e]ach assigned operator shall pay to the Combined Fund for each plan year . . . an annual premium equal to the sum of the following three premiums — (1) the health benefit premium . . . plus (2) the death benefit premium . . . plus (3) the "unassigned beneficiaries premium . . ."), § 9712(d)(1) (explaining that "[a]ll 1998 last signatory operators shall be responsible for financing the benefits . . . in accordance with the contribution requirements established in the 1992 UMWA Benefit Plan" and that "[s]uch