Civil Action No. 16728.
[…] LEXIS 10121 (Apr. 4, 1998); 26 U.S.C.A. § 9701 (West 1999), Pub.L. No. 102-486 § 19142(a)(2), 106 Stat. 3037 (legislative purpose of the Act was "to modify the current private health care benefit plan structure for retirees in the coal industry to identify persons most responsible for plan liabilities in order to stabilize plan funding and allow for the provision of health care benefits to such retirees"). See also Adventure Resources, Inc. v. Holland, 137 F.3d 786, 793 (4th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 119 S.Ct. 404 (1998).
See 26 U.S.C. § 9701(a)(4) (defining term "1992 UMWA Benefit Plan"), § 9712 (providing for the "[e]stablishment and coverage of 1992 UMWA benefit plan"), § 9701(a)(5) (defining term "Combined Fund" as "the United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund established under section 9702"), § 9702 (providing for the "[e]stablishment of the United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund").
Cyprus's allegations regarding the 1992 Benefit Plan concern premiums paid by four of the Subsidiaries to pre-fund that plan.