Civil Action No. 16728.
[…] Yet the Subsidiaries are coal, not insurance companies. Premium taxes are a method of taxing insurance companies rather than "insurance." In view of the fact that AEI cannot even assert that any of the Subsidiaries ever paid a state "premiums tax" (or a tax on premiums), I do not believe that it has advanced a plausible reading of the Agreement.
AEI Ans. Br. at 27-28.
See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 136.330 (Banks-Baldwin 1998) ("Tax on premium receipts life insurance company — Exception"), § 136.340 ("Tax on amounts paid to stock insurance companies, other than life"), § 136.350 ("Tax on amounts to mutual companies, other than life and Lloyd's insurers"), § 136.360 (Tax on amounts paid to stock insurance, to defray cost of administering fire prevention and insurance laws"), § 136.370 ("Tax on attorneys for exchange of reciprocal or interinsurance contracts — Additional tax on premiums of stock insurers"); § 390 ("Tax on insurance companies other