Civil No. 3:18-cv-635(AWT)
[…] In their memorandum, the BWH Defendants limit their analysis to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59(b), stating that it allows a "Connecticut court [to] exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or foreign corporation[.]" Mem. at 17. However, this statute only confers personal jurisdiction over nonresident individuals, foreign partnerships, and foreign voluntary associations. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f), in contrast, confers personal jurisdiction over "foreign corporation[s]," such as BWH.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a) provides in relevant part:
[A] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, foreign partnership or foreign voluntary association . . . who in person or through an agent: . . . (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce[.]Id. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(4) provides in relevant part: