Civil No. 3:18-cv-635(AWT)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f)(4) provides in relevant part:
Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: . . . (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.
Id.
The Third Amended Complaint alleges that BWH and Morton, residents of Massachusetts, see Third Am. Compl. at 64, conspired against the plaintiff, a current resident of Virginia, to deny his "four dozen professional and non-professional job applications."