Raffone v. Singh
[…] Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 174-75, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000). In the absence of such allegations, the doctrine of sovereign immunity applies. Antinerella v. Rioux, 229 Conn. 479, 489, 642 A.2d 699 (1994). The court, therefore, does not have subject matter jurisdiction to entertain the plaintiff’s action against UConn Health Center, and Dr. Singh, Dr. Wright, and M.J.C. in their official capacities.

II

PERSONAL JURISDICTION

The defendants move to dismiss this action on the ground that the court lacks personal jurisdiction. Section 52-190a requires that in a medical malpractice action the plaintiff must attach to his complaint "a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action ... that [a] reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant" and "[t]o show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant’s attorney ... shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider ... that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion."