Rafferty v. U.S.
[…] (Def.'s Br. at 9-11; Def.'s Resp. at 7-11; Def.'s Reply at 5-10.) For the following reasons, I agree.

As indicated above, "[a]limony or separate maintenance payments" deductible under the Internal Revenue Code are defined as "any payment in cash" if, inter alia, "such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument." 26 U.S.C. § 71(b)(1)(A) (2006). "Divorce or separation instrument[s]" are defined to include "a decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree." Id. § 71(b)(2)(A).