Rafferty v. U.S.
[…] See Austin v. United States, 461 F.2d 733, 737 (10th Cir. 1972).

In the instant case, the parties dispute: (1) whether Plaintiff can or has established the amount of his alleged payments to Ms. Morgan in spousal support; (2) whether this amount, even if established, is deductible; and (3) whether Plaintiff's theory regarding double-taxation has legal or factual support. ( See Pl.'s Br.; Def.'s Br.) After recounting the law pertaining to spousal support deductions, I address each of these issues in turn.

a. Spousal Support Deductions

Title 26, section 215(a) of the United States Code states: "In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to the alimony or separate maintenance payments paid during such individual's taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 215(a) (2006). "Alimony or separate maintenance payments" are defined to mean "any payment in cash if:"

(A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a divorce or separation instrument,