Rafea v. Brown
[…] None of the cases cited by plaintiffs have a similar procedural posture. More on point is section 2-1005(g) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which provides that, "[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable terms." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2018); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2018) ("At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms ***."). A trial court's decision to allow a party to amend its pleadings is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Loyola Academy v. S & S Roof Maintenance, Inc., 146 Ill. 2d 263, 273-74 (1992).