Rafea v. Brown
[…] Belleville Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 199 Ill. 2d 325, 355 (2002). The parties do not contend that any exception to this rule applies. ¶ 28 Even if the issue were properly before us, the premise of plaintiffs' argument—that the trial court was required to grant the motion for partial summary judgment instead of allowing Brown to amend her pleadings to admit negligence—is incorrect. None of the cases cited by plaintiffs have a similar procedural posture. More on point is section 2-1005(g) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), which provides that, "[b]efore or after the entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable terms." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(g) (West 2018); see also 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2018) ("At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms ***."). A trial court's decision to allow a party to amend its pleadings is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.