20 Civ. 10054 (GBD)
[…] III. DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT IS GRANTED.
Plaintiff is subject to the applicable wage order for resident janitors which does not violate federal law.
While federal law provides a $7.25 per hour minimum wage, if a state's minimum wage is higher than the federal, FLSA §218 requires the application of the state minimum wage. 29 U.S.C.A. § 218 (West). In New York, the minimum wage for large employers, like Defendant, is “$ 15 per hour. . . or such other wage as may be established in accordance with the provisions of this article. . . .” N.Y. Lab. Law § 652 (McKinney). The New York law also states that “[t]he minimum wage orders in effect on the effective date of this act shall remain in full force and effect, except as modified in accordance with the provisions of this article" Id. (emphasis added). New York Department of Labor has promulgated a wage order for workers in residential buildings, like Plaintiff. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 141-1.2 (“Wage Order”).