Rael v. The Children's Place, Inc.
[…] Staton v. Boeing Co., 327 F.3d 938, 975 (9th Cir. 2003); In re Online DVD-Rental Antitrust Litig., 779 F.3d 934, 953 (9th Cir. 2015) (“The district court did not err in calculating the attorneys' fees award by calculating it as a percentage of the total settlement fund, including notice and administrative costs, and litigation expenses.”). Objector St. John contends that section 1712(a) and the Ninth Circuit case law interpreting it do not permit inclusion of the costs of claims administration in calculating the class recovery. ECF No. 189 at 8-9.

On its face, the language of section 1712(a) indicates that, in a coupon-only settlement, the Court may include only the value of redeemed coupons in the recovery of the class. 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a) (“If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member, . . . any attorney's fee award . . . shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.) (emphasis added)). While the cost of administering the settlement and litigation expenses may be a benefit to the class, see Staton, 327 F.3d at 975, they are not part of “the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed,” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a).