Rael v. The Children's Place, Inc.
[…] No. 73-1 at 8. Of that $400,000 request, $50,017 is in litigation costs. ECF No. 185-2 at 3. Defendant does not oppose pursuant to the settlement agreement, but Objector St. John filed a response in opposition. ECF Nos. 188-89.

DISCUSSION

I. Attorneys' Fees

a. The Court must use the percentage-of-recovery method.

Because the benefit of the settlement agreement consisted only of providing vouchers for use at The Children's Place, which the Court previously found were coupons under CAFA, see ECF No. 142 at 30-36, attorneys' fees are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a). In full, the provision states:

(a) Contingent fees in coupon settlements -- If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney's fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.
28 U.S.C. § 1712(a) (emphasis added). The Ninth Circuit has explained that this requires a court to “us[e] the redemption value of the coupons” to calculate attorneys' fees in a coupon-only settlement.