Raeis Constructors, Llc v. Circle K Stores, Inc.
[…] Arnold, 719 F.2d at 68. In addition, “the burden is on the fee applicant to produce satisfactory evidence-in addition to the attorney's own affidavits-that the requested rates are in line with those prevailing in the community for similar services by lawyers of reasonably comparable skill, experience and reputation.” Blum v. Stenson, 465 U.S. 886, 896 n. 11 (1984).

The court begins its analysis of the requested fees by considering three interrelated factors set forth in § 6-21.6(c): “(1) . . . the results obtained . . . (11) [t]he extent to which the party seeking attorneys' fees prevailed in the action . . . [and] (13) [t]he terms of the business contract.” These factors, at the outset, require limitation of the amount of attorneys' fees awarded only to those attributable to claims by and against Raeis, and not those attributable to claims against Meco or arbitration proceedings.