Raeis Constructors, Llc v. Circle K Stores, Inc.
[…] [Circle K] shall be entitled to collect its reasonable attorneys' fees and costs, including expert and consulting fees, incurred in enforcing any term of this Agreement or as a result of Contractor's breach of any term of this Agreement, including, without limitation, participation in any settlement discussions, alternative dispute resolution processes, or litigation.
(DE 84-1 at 11 (Contract § 10(a)(2))). It also includes a North Carolina choice of law provision. (Id. at 13 (Contract § 12(i)).

North Carolina General Statute § 6-21.6 provides that “[i]f a business contract governed by the laws of this State contains a reciprocal attorneys' fees provision, the court or arbitrator in any suit, action, proceeding, or arbitration involving the business contract may award reasonable attorneys' fees in accordance with the terms of the business contract.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6(c). “In determining reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses under this section, the court or arbitrator may consider all relevant facts and circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following:”

(1) The amount in controversy and the results obtained.

(2) The reasonableness of the time and labor expended, and the billing rates charged, by the attorneys.

(3) The novelty and difficulty of the questions raised in the action.