23-cv-21967-BLOOM/Otazo-Reyes
[…] Co. v. Infinity Fin. Grp., LLC, 608 F.Supp.2d 1349, 1353 (S.D. Fla. 2009).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Count IV
The Court begins by setting forth the relevant provisions of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Exchange Act”), as amended. See generally 15 U.S.C. ch. 2B, §§ 78a-78rr. Under the Exchange Act, “every contract . . . the performance of which involves the violation of . . . any provision of [the Exchange Act] . . . shall be void . . . as regards the rights of any person who, in violation of any such provision . . . shall have made or engaged in the performance of any such contract[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 78cc(b). Here, the relevant provision, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1), Section 15(a) of the Exchange Act, states that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer . . . to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security . . . unless such broker or dealer is registered in accordance with subsection (b) of [Section 78o ].” 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1). A “‘dealer' means any person engaged in the business of buying and selling securities . . . for such person's own account through a broker or otherwise.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(5)(A).