81021-COA
[…] BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 128 Nev. 689, 290 P.3d 249 (2012). The district court agreed with U.S. Bank in a written order denying the Radows' request and directing the issuance of a foreclosure certificate. This appeal followed.
In an FMP matter, we give deference to the district court's factual determinations, but we review legal issues de novo. Pascua v. Bayuiew Loan Servicing, LLC, 135 Nev. 29, 31, 434 P.3d 287, 289 (2019).
On appeal, the Radows repeat their argument that U.S. Bank was required to produce the March 2011 assignment but failed to do so. See NRS 107.086(5) ("The beneficiary of the deed of trust shall bring to the mediation the original or a certified copy of. . . each assignment of the deed of trust. . . ."). U.S. Bank counters that the July 2011 assignment was duplicative of the prior assignment in all material respects such that it superseded that assignment and became the operative legal transfer, and only that document was required to be produced.