02-23-2024
[…] (a).) When a party receives a document request, they must "respond separately to each item or category of item by any of the following: [¶] (1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand ....[¶] (2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the demand ....[¶] [or] (3) An objection to the particular demand ...." (§ 2031.210, subd. (a).)
"Misuses of the discovery process include, but are not limited to . . . [¶] [m]aking, without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery," and "[m]aking an evasive response to discovery." (§ 2023.010, subds. (e), (f).) Section 2023.030, subdivision (a), provides that a trial court "may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process . . . pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct." When monetary sanctions are authorized, the trial court must "impose that sanction unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust." (§ 2023.030, subd. (a).)
Section 2023.030, subdivisions (b) through (d), authorize additional non-monetary sanctions including issue, evidence, and terminating sanctions. Subdivision (b) states that a court "may impose an issue sanction ordering that designated facts shall be taken as established in the action" against the sanctioned party, or it may also prohibit the sanctioned party from supporting or opposing designated claims or defenses. (§ 2023.030, subd. (b).) Subdivision (c) provides that the court "may impose an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in evidence." (§ 2023.030, subd. (c).) Lastly, subdivision (d) provides that the court "may impose a terminating sanction by[,]" among other things, "striking out the pleadings or parts of the pleadings of any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process." (§ 2023.030, subd. (d).)