Radomski v. Radomski
[…] The court finds that the plaintiff's failure to pay the 20% may not have been wilful, and, therefore, the court shall not find him in contempt at this time.

As discussed previously, for the court to include the plaintiff's SSDA benefits as a part of the parents' net income from which the court could calculate his child support payments, the plaintiff should have moved for modification of his support order.

Next, the defendant argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a she is entitled to interest on 20% of the plaintiff's retroactive social security disability claim from the time that these funds were due and payable as wrongfully withheld funds. Section "37-3a(a) provides in relevant part: [I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable . . . It is not in dispute that such an award of interest may be made in marital dissolution actions." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sosin v. Sosin, 109 Conn.App. 691, 703, 952 A.2d 1258, cert. granted on other grounds, 289 Conn. 934, 958 A.2d 1245 (2008).