610854/2019
[…] The revenues and expenses of the Respondent corporations are being treated as revenues and expenses of the Debtors in their bankruptcy proceeding. Believing that Debtors "fraudulently transfer[ed] its assets" to Respondents, petitioner moved for this special proceeding to enforce Debtors judgments to the Respondents.
DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard
CPLR § 5225 provides in pertinent part:
Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor and, if the amount to be so paid is insufficient to satisfy the judgment, to deliver any other personal property, or so much of it as is of sufficient value to satisfy the judgment, to a designated sheriff. Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.
( CPLR § 5225[a] ).