No. 65559
[…] Shuster v. Buckley, 5 Conn. App. 473, 477, 500 A.2d 240 (1985), citing Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 455, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984). "Where there is no dispute as to the applicable statute of limitations, the only facts material to the trial court's decision on a motion for summary judgment are the date of the wrongful conduct alleged in the complaint and the date the action was filed." Id.
Practice Book Sec. 117 and General Statutes Sec. 52-102a(c) both provide that "[t]he plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence [that] is the subject matter of the original complaint . . ." The court acquires personal jurisdiction over the third party defendant by way of the service of a summons and complaint by the third party plaintiff under General Statutes Sec. 52-102a. General Motors Acceptance Corporation v. Pumphrey, 13 Conn. App. 223, 535 A.2d 396 (1988).