Howard T. Fleeson, of Wichita, argued the cause, and Homer V. Gooing, Wayne Coulson, Paul R. Kitch, Dale M. Stucky and Donald R. Newkirk, all of Wichit
[…] WEDELL, J., dissents.
On October 10, 1949, when the incidents occurred which gave rise to this action, and on the next day when the action was filed and the restraining order issued, the Musicians Association, Local No. 297, and H. Kenneth Watson, its secretary and business agent, and the American Federation of Musicians, were not legally transacting business in Kansas for the reason that the associations had not complied with our statute (G.S. 1947 Supp. 44-805) and Watson had not been licensed as a business agent of Local No. 297, as required by G.S. 1947 Supp. 44-804. This statute (§ 44-809) made it unlawful for any person (7) "To act as a business agent without having obtained and possessing a valid and subsisting license"; and (10) "To act as a business agent or representative of any labor organization which does not have on file, with the secretary of state, its constitution and bylaws"; and section 44-814 makes the violation of the statute by any person or labor organization a misdemeanor and fixes the penalty