RADIO COMMUNICATIONS CORP. v. WEST HAVEN.
[…] Section 48-5 provides: " Towns shall have the same powers and be subject to the same regulations as school districts, in taking land for schoolhouses and other school purposes."
Section 10-241a provides in relevant part: " Any local or regional school district may take, by eminent domain, land which has been fixed upon as a site, or addition to a site, of a public school building, and which is necessary for such purpose or for outbuildings or convenient accommodations for its schools, upon paying to the owner just compensation, provided such taking is with the approval of the legislative body of the town, and in the case of regional school districts, subject to the provisions of section 10-49a , and in each case in accordance with the provisions of sections 8-129 to 8-133 , inclusive. The board, committee or public officer empowered to acquire school sites in such school district shall perform all duties and have all rights prescribed for the redevelopment agency in said sections with respect to such taking." (Emphasis added.)
Section 10-49a
provides in relevant part: " Any school district may acquire real property upon which to build a school in a town not within such school district, provided such town approves such acquisition by referendum.