RADIO COMMUNICATIONS CORP. v. WEST HAVEN.
[…] Second, West Haven argues that it did attempt to negotiate with RCC, albeit unsuccessfully. As the parties were too far apart in their proposed offers and RCC was relying on unsupported claims for its intended use of the tower, West Haven contends it had no duty to negotiate further.
Two of the applicable statutes contain language noting that the procedures to acquire property by eminent domain are to be used if the parties cannot agree as to price. Section 48-6(a) provides in relevant part: " Any municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has ... voted to purchase the same shall have power to take or acquire such real property ... and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided by section 48-12 within six months after such vote ..." (Emphasis added.)