RADIO COMMUNICATIONS CORP. v. WEST HAVEN.
[…] West Haven disagrees, claiming that § 10-49a is inapplicable to the present case for one of two reasons. First, West Haven contends that § 10-49a would only apply, if at all, to any subsequent transfer of the property from itself to NHBOE and not to the initial action of acquiring the property by eminent domain. Second, West Haven argues that § 10-49a does not apply at all because § 10-49a only applies to regional boards of education acquiring property in other towns and not to local boards of education or municipalities such as West Haven acquiring land by eminent domain.
Section 48-6(a) provides in relevant part: " Any municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have power to take or acquire such real property, within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation, and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided by section 48-12 within six months after such vote or such vote shall be void."
Section 48-5 provides: " Towns shall have the same powers and be subject to the same regulations as school districts, in taking land for schoolhouses and other school purposes."