RADIO COMMUNICATIONS CORP. v. WEST HAVEN.
[…] In the present case, ESUMS provides additional clear public benefits, both for West Haven residents and for those residents of New Haven and other districts that might later participate, through greater access to education in science, technology, engineering and math as well as access to UNH's courses, facilities and personnel.
Further, RCC's argument that the guarantee that 20% of ESUMS seats will be reserved for West Haven residents is illusory because any one district is limited to 75% of the total enrollment in an interdistrict program is flawed. General Statutes § 10-264l(a) provides in relevant part: " The governing authority for each interdistrict magnet school program that begins operations on or after July 1, 2005, shall restrict the number of students that may enroll in the program from a participating district to seventy-five per cent of the total enrollment of the program ..." Though at present only two districts have been shown to be participating in ESUMS, nothing in evidence suggests that other districts could or would not, at a later date, be invited to participate in ESUMS. The guarantee of 20% seats therefore does not constitute an illusory public benefit to