RADIO COMMUNICATIONS CORP. v. WEST HAVEN.
[…] The school district giving such notice shall bear the cost of such referendum."
" The process of statutory interpretation involves a reasoned search for the intention of the legislature ... In other words, we seek to determine, in a reasoned manner, the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of [the] case ..." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Canty v. Otto, 304 Conn. 546, 557, 41 A.3d 280 (2012). " When construing a statute, we first look to its text, as directed by General Statutes § 1-2z, which provides: The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 558.