RADIO COMMUNICATIONS CORP. v. WEST HAVEN.
[…] Section 48-6(a) provides in relevant part: " Any municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have power to take or acquire such real property, within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation, and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided by section 48-12 within six months after such vote or such vote shall be void."
Section 48-5 provides: " Towns shall have the same powers and be subject to the same regulations as school districts, in taking land for schoolhouses and other school purposes."