Radford v. Potosi R-III Sch. Dist.
[…] Conversely, the MHRA independently prohibits discrimination based on a person's association with a person protected by the statute. It does not require that associational discrimination is the result of a protected characteristic of the complainant. Because Radford sufficiently alleges that she was discriminated against based on her association with individuals protected by the statute, Defendant's motion to dismiss on this basis is denied.

4. Count 5: Aiding and Abetting Discrimination.

Finally, Defendant argues that Radford fails to state a claim for aiding and abetting.

Section 213.070 provides that it is an unlawful practice “[t]o aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the commission of acts prohibited under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” “Missouri law defines ‘aiding and abetting' as ‘affirmatively acting to aid the primary tortfeasor' by giving ‘substantial assistance or encouragement' to him.” Henson v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 3 F.4th 1075, 1079 (8th Cir. 2021) (quoting Bradley v. Ray, 904 S.W.2d 302, 315 (Mo.Ct.App. 1995)).