21-CV-1757 JLS (AHG)
[…] Id. at 14-23.
On April 25, 2022, the Court denied Plaintiff's motions to proceed in forma pauperis (“IFP”), for appointment of counsel and for a temporary restraining order and dismissed this action without prejudice for failure to pay the civil filing fee. See ECF No. 14. Plaintiff has now paid the filing fee. See ECF No. 15.
SCREENING PURSUANT TO 28 U.S.C. § 1915A
I. Standard of Review
The Court must conduct an initial review of Plaintiff's FAC under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, which “mandates early review - ‘before docketing () or () as soon as practicable after docketing' - for all complaints ‘in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.'” Chavez v. Robinson, 817 F.3d 1162, 1168 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a)). “‘On review, the court shall . . . dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint,' if it ‘(1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.'” Olivas v. Nevada ex rel. Dep't of Corr., 856 F.3d 1281, 1283 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)).
Screening pursuant to § 1915A “incorporates the familiar standard applied in the context of failure to state a claim under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6).” Wilhelm v.