Appeal No. 2016AP2357
[…] Specifically, they argue that they did not engage in reckless conduct and, therefore, they are immune from liability under the statute. Radebaugh does not dispute that the individual defendants are entitled to immunity under WIS. STAT. § 895.525(4m) if their conduct was not reckless. Where as here the material facts are undisputed, "[w]hether any of the defendants' conduct fulfills a recklessness standard is a question of law." Kellar v. Lloyd , 180 Wis. 2d 162, 184, 509 N.W.2d 87 (Ct. App. 1993).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 895.525(4m)(a) states: "A participant in a recreational activity that includes physical contact between persons in a sport involving amateur teams, including teams in recreational, municipal, high school and college leagues, may be liable for an injury inflicted on another participant during and as part of that sport in a tort action only if the participant who caused the injury acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury."
¶32 "'Recklessness' contemplates a conscious disregard of an unreasonable and substantial risk of serious bodily harm to another." Noffke , 315 Wis. 2d 350, ¶36 (quoted sources omitted).