01-19-2023
[…] Id. at 659-660. The circuit court characterized prejudice as a strengthening of the moving party's case at the expense of the non-movant. But if that were correct, no amendment could ever be proper. The court rule contemplates that a motion to amend may be denied only when the prejudice is undue. Undue prejudice "must stem from the fact that the new allegations are offered late, not that they might cause a party to lose on the merits." Sands, 463 Mich. at 239 n 6. There was no "undue" prejudice here.
Nor would the amendment be futile. The leash law, MCL 287.262 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to own any dog 6 months old or over, unless the dog is licensed as hereinafter provided, or to own any dog 6 months old or over that does not at all times wear a collar with a tag approved by the director of agriculture, attached as hereinafter provided, except when engaged in lawful hunting accompanied by its owner or custodian; . . . or for any owner to allow any
dog, except working dogs such as leader dogs, guard dogs, farm dogs, hunting dogs, and other such dogs, when accompanied by their owner or his authorized agent, while actively engaged in activities for which such dogs are trained, to stray unless held properly in leash. [Emphasis added.]
Violation of this statute creates a rebuttal presumption of negligence and shifts the burden to prove conformity with the law to the offending party. Cassibo v Bodwin, 149 Mich.App. 474, 477; 386 N.W.2d 559 (1986).